Pure Candelilla Wax 8oz by Oslove Organics
Pure Candelilla Wax 8oz by Oslove Organics
COMPARED WITH OUR BEESWAX AND CARNAUBA WAX Our 100% pure Candelilla Wax has a characteristic yellow to pale yellow color. It is a pure vegetable wax found on the leaves of the candelilla shrub. The Candelilla shrub thrives in climates that are semi-arid. It is a hard and brittle wax, harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax. It has a variety of uses and is employed in various industrial applications particularly the beauty and personal care industry. It is also used in food industrial applications. MAKES FANTASTIC VEGAN DIY BEAUTY PRODUCTS EXCELLENT FOR LOTIONS AND CREMES To use our Candelilla wax in your lotions, be sure to melt completely to avoid gritty end products. LOTION BARS EXTRAORDINAIRE Add our Candelilla wax to vegan lotion bars to get that stiff lotion bar that would not melt except in contact with warm skin. WORKS AS THICKENER To add extra thickness to your whipped butters. Candelilla wax can be added especially during warmer months. It adds some stability to the butter so it doesn't lose its desired texture easily. Read more WHY OSLOVE ORGANICS CANDELILLA WAX? 100% Pure Candelilla waxGreat for vegan formulationsOur 100% pure Candelilla Wax has a characteristic yellow to pale yellow color. It is a pure vegetable wax found on the leaves of the candelilla shrub.The Candelilla shrub thrives in climates that are semi-arid. It is a hard and brittle wax, harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax.It has a variety of uses and is employed in various industrial applications particularly the beauty and personal care industry. It is also used in food industrial applications.
Product Features
- 100% Pure Candelilla wax
- Great for vegan formulations
- Our 100% pure Candelilla Wax has a characteristic yellow to pale yellow color. It is a pure vegetable wax found on the leaves of the candelilla shrub.
- The Candelilla shrub thrives in climates that are semi-arid. It is a hard and brittle wax, harder than beeswax but softer than carnauba wax.
- It has a variety of uses and is employed in various industrial applications particularly the beauty and personal care industry. It is also used in food industrial applications.
Buy with confidence as this product comes with 18 months full local warranty in Australia & New Zealand (unless otherwise stated in the overview).
This product also comes with the benefits of the Warranty. For further details please read our Warranty Guidelines.
You can also purchase 3 Year Extended Care. If you are interested please see our Extended Care Information.