Phenonip - Preservative Used for Lotion, Cream, Lip Balm or Body Butter 8 Oz - Enough preservative to support approximately 48 lbs. of prod
Phenonip - Preservative Used for Lotion, Cream, Lip Balm or Body Butter 8 Oz - Enough preservative to support approximately 48 lbs. of prod
Phenonip Phenonip is a preservative that works in a multitude of applications. It is a clear liquid and the application rates vary from .3% to 1% by weight depending on the circumstances. Most applications are in the .3% to .5% range. To preserve 200g of salt scrub at .5% application rate would mean using approximately 1g of Phenonip. This preservative was designed with cosmetics in mind and is especially effective when used in conjunction with oil based products but also works extremely well in aqueous solutions up to a .5% application rate. Phenonip can also tolerate higher temperatures than many other preservatives and still maintain its effectiveness INCI Name:phenoxyethanol (CAS 122-99-6), methylparaben (CAS 99-76-3), butylparaben (CAS 94-26-8), ethylparaben (CAS 120-47-8), propylparaben (CAS 94-13-3)
Product Features
- Phenonip preservative is especially effective when used with oil based products.
- Great preservative for making natural soap, lotion, cream, shampoo, etc.
- Recommended usage 0.3% to 1%. This 8 oz bottle should provide enough preservative for about 48 lbs of solution.
- Phenonip tolerates higher temperature then other common preservatives.
- Best if used within one year from opening
Buy with confidence as this product comes with 18 months full local warranty in Australia & New Zealand (unless otherwise stated in the overview).
This product also comes with the benefits of the Warranty. For further details please read our Warranty Guidelines.
You can also purchase 3 Year Extended Care. If you are interested please see our Extended Care Information.